Function of petitions for review in appellate procedure
[…] Tech L. Rev. 63, 86 (2000) (noting that Texas abandoned a system of "writs of error" in favor of "petitions for review" ).
  14. ^See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1296; 2341-49.
  15. ^Fed. R. App. P.15(a)(4) ( "In this rule 'agency' includes an agency, board, commission, or officer; 'petition for review' includes a petition to enjoin, suspend, modify, or otherwise review..." ).
  16. ^M. Elizabeth Magill; Mark Seidenfeld,Judicial Review,2001Dev. Admin. L. & Reg. Prac.113, 132 (2002) (citingSierra Club v. EPA,292 F.3d 895 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (internal quotations omitted) (modifications in original).
  17. ^5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(a)(2) ( "A cross petition for review has the same meaning as a petition for review but is used to describe a pleading that is filed by a party when another party has already filed a timely petition for review." ).
  18. ^Harry T. Edwards,Collegiality and Decision Making on the D.C. Circuit,84Va. L. Rev.1335, 1370 (1998).