Rationale
[…] Live Blocking Injunction

edit

An injunction described by the European Commission as allowing the repeated blocking of a website every time a live broadcast is in progress. These injunctions are generally used during live sporting events.[35]

See also

edit

Notes

edit
  1. ^It is sometimes also available as alegal remedy,known as a "legal injunction" or "injunction at law." In that case, injunctive relief would have been extended to law either by statute or through common-law courts borrowing fromequity.

References

edit
  1. ^28 U.S.C.§ 2342( "Thecourt of appeals... has exclusivejurisdictionto enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of.... ");8 U.S.C.§ 1252(f)( "Limit on injunctive relief');Jennings v. Rodriguez,583 U.S. ___, ___,138 S.Ct. 830,851 (2018);Wheaton College v.