Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema
This articleneeds additional citations forverification.(February 2021) |
Location | Buenos Aires,Argentina |
---|---|
Founded | 1999 |
Website | http://festivales.buenosaires.gob.ar/2019/bafici/es/home |
TheBuenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema(BAFICI,Spanish:Buenos Aires Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente) is an internationalfestivalofindependent filmsorganized each year in the month of April, in the city ofBuenos Aires,Argentina.
The festival is managed by the Ministry of Culture of the Government of Buenos Aires City. It is not officially affiliated withFIAPF,but it has become well known internationally.
History
[edit]The festival had its first edition in April 1999 and it was organized by the Secretaryship of Culture of the Government of Buenos Aires City. The festival is held in the most important movie theatres of Buenos Aires, but also feature free open-air screenings in parks and squares all over the city.
In the first year the festival had 146 guests, among themFrancis Ford Coppola,Todd Haynes,Paul Morrisseyand others. That year the festival screened more than 150 national and international films and had approximately 120,000 spectators. Since then the festival has been growing, reaching an audience of 1.1 million spectators in the 2013 edition.[citation needed]
Nowadays the BAFICI feature more than 400 films, several activities were added over the years and many conferences and workshops are held every year. With a great number of spectators and guests, the festival is permanently added into the Buenos Aires list of cultural events.
Awards
[edit]The festival has several competitive sections of which the "International Competition" and the "Argentinian Competition" are the most important ones. Inside each competitive section a jury evaluates the films and select the winners of several awards, including: Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress and Special Mentions. In the BAFICI the audiences vote, the feature-length film with the highest ratings given by the audience receives the Audience Award.
Since the third festival there have been awards given toShort films,which include Best Short Subject Film and Best Director.
International Competition Best Film Winners
[edit]Year | Film | Original Title | Director | Country |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | After Life | Wandafuru Raifu | Hirokazu Koreeda | Japan |
2000 | Human Resources | Ressources humaines | Laurent Cantet | France |
2001 | Platform | Zhantai | Jia Zhangke | China |
2002 | Sailing Home | Tornando a casa | Vincenzo Marra | Italy |
2003 | Waiting for Happiness | Heremakono | Abderrahmane Sissako | Mauritania |
2004 | Pin Boy | Parapalos | Ana Poliak | Argentina |
2005 | The Sky Turns | El Cielo Gira | Mercedes Álvarez | Spain |
2006 | In the Pit | En el Hoyo | Juan Carlos Rulfo | Mexico |
2007 | In Between Days | 방황의 날들 | So Yong Kim | South Korea |
2008 | Intimidades de Shakespeare y Víctor Hugo | Yulene Olaizola | Mexico | |
2009 | Our Beloved Month of August | Aquele Querido Mês de Agosto | Miguel Gomes | Portugal |
2010 | Alamar | Pedro González-Rubio | Mexico | |
2011 | May they rest in revolt (Figures of wars) | Qu'ils reposent en révolte (Des figures de guerre) | Sylvain George | France |
2012 | Policeman | Ha-shoter | Nadav Lapid | Israel |
2013 | Berberian Sound Studio | Peter Strickland | United Kingdom | |
2014 | Fifi Howls from Happiness | Fifi az khoshhali zooze mikeshad | Mitra Farahani | Iran |
2015 | Court | Tribunal | Chaitanya Tamhane | India |
2016 | The Long Night of Francisco Sanctis | La Larga Noche de Francisco Sanctis | Francisco Márquez, Andrea Testa | Argentina |
2017 | Niñato | Adrián Orr | Spain | |
2018 | La Flor | Mariano Llinás | Argentina | |
2019 | The Unicorn | Isabelle Dupuis,Tim Geraghty | United States | |
2020 | Suspended due toCOVID-19 pandemic | |||
2021 | Implosion | Implosión | Javier van de Couter | Argentina /Chile |
2022 | Ongoing | - | - | - |
Complete List of winners
[edit]Year | Winners |
---|---|
2019 | Best Film:The Unicorn,byIsabelle DupuisandTim Geraghty(United States) Best Director:Louis Garrel,forA Faithful Man(France) Best Actress:Ella SmithforRay & Liz(United Kingdom) Best Actor:Keita Nimomiya,forWe Are Little Zombies(Japan) Best Original Music:Mica Levi,forMonos (Film)(Colombia) Special Jury Award:Los tiburones,byLucía Garibaldi(Uruguay) Best Argentinian Film:Fin de siglo,byLucio Castro(Argentina) Best Argentinian Director:Eloísa Solaas,forLas facultades Argentinian Special Mention:Brief Story from the Green Planet,bySantiago Loza Best Latin-American Film:La fundición del tiempo,byJuan Álvarez Neme(Uruguay) Audience Award for Foreign Film:La asfixia,byAna Isabel Bustamante(Guatemala) Audience Award for National Film:Método Livingston,bySofía Mora(Argentina) |
2018 | Best Film:La Flor,byMariano Llinás(Argentina) Best Director:Tiago Melo,forAzougue Nazaré(Brazil) Best Actress:Pilar Gamboa,Elisa Carricajo,Valeria CorreaandLaura Paredes,forLa Flor(Argentina) Best Actor:Anders Juul,forA Horrible Woman(Denmark) Special Jury Award:Violence Voyager,byUjicha(Japan) Special Mention:A Tiger in Winter,byLee Kwang-kuk(South Korea);As boas maneiras,byJuliana RojasandMarco Dutra(Brazil) Best Argentinian Film:Las hijas del fuego,byAlbertina Carri(Argentina) Best Latin-American Film:Averno,byMarcos Loayza(Bolivia) Audience Award for Foreign Film:Virus Tropical,bySantiago Ciacedo(Colombia) Audience Award for National Film: Foto Estudio Luisita, by Sol Miraglia and Hugo Manso (Argentina) |
2017 | Best Film: Niñato, by Adrián Orr (Spain) Best Director: Carla Simón, forEstiu 1993(Spain) Best Individual Acting: Daniela Castillo, for Reinos (Chile) Best Cast: Hoy partido a las 3, by Clarisa Navas (Argentina) Special Jury Award: Viejo Calavera, by Kiro Russo (Bolivia) Special Mention: Arábia, by Affonso Uchoa and João Dumans (Brazil) Best Argentinian Film: La vendedora de fósforos, by Alejo Moguillansky (Argentina) Best Latin-American Film: A Cidade do Futuro, by Marília Hughes Guerreiro and Cláudio Marques (Brazil) Audience Award for Foreign Film: Estiu 1993, by Carla Simón (Spain) Audience Award for National Film: Las cinéphilas, by María Álvarez (Argentina) |
2016 | Best Film:La Larga Noche de Francisco Sanctis,by Francisco Márquez and Andrea Testa (Argentina) Best Director:Tamer El Said,for Akher ayam el madina (Egypt) Best Actor: Diego Velázquez, forLa Larga Noche de Francisco Sanctis(Argentina) Best Actress: Liliana Trujillo, for Rosa Chumbe (Peru) Special Jury Award: La noche, by Edgardo Castro (Argentina) Special Mention: Rosa Chumbe, by Jonatan Relayze (Peru) Special Mention: John From, by João Nicolau (Portugal) Best Argentinian Film: Primero enero, by Darío Mascambroni (Argentina) Best Latin-American Film:Inmortal,byHomer Etminani(Colombia) Audience Award for Foreign Film: Not awarded Audience Award for National Film: Raídos, by Diego Marcone |
2015 | Best Film: Best Director: Best Actor: Best Actress: Special Jury Award: Special Mention: Best Argentinian Film: Audience Award for Foreign Film: Audience Award for National Film: |
2014 | Best Film: Best Director: Best Actor: Best Actress: Special Jury Award: Special Mention: Best Argentinian Film: Audience Award for Foreign Film: Audience Award for National Film: |
2013 | Best Film: Best Director: Best Actor: Best Actress: Special Jury Award: Special Mention: Best Argentinian Film: Audience Award for Foreign Film: Audience Award for National Film: |
2012 | Best Film: Best Director: Best Actor: Best Actress: Special Jury Award: Special Mention: Best Argentinian Film: Audience Award for Foreign Film: Audience Award for National Film: |
2011 | Best Film: Best Director: Best Actor: Best Actress: Special Jury Award: Special Mention: Best Argentinian Film: Audience Award for Foreign Film: Audience Award for National Film: |
2010 | Best Film: Best Director: Best Actor: Best Actress: Special Jury Award: Special Mention: Best Argentinian Film: Audience Award for Foreign Film: Audience Award for National Film: |
2009 | Best Film: Best Director: Best Actor: Best Actress: Special Jury Award: Special Mention: Best Argentinian Film: Audience Award for Foreign Film: Audience Award for National Film: |
2008 | Best Film: Intimidades de Shakespeare y Víctor Hugo, by Yulene Olaizola (Mexico) Best Director:Lance Hammer,forBallast(United States) Best Actor:Lee Kang-sheng,forHelp Me Eros(Taiwan) Best Actress: Dan Liu, forNight Train(China) Special Jury Award:Night Train(China) Special Mention: Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind, byJohn Gianvito(United States) Best Argentinian Film: Unidad 25, by Alejo Hoijman (Argentina) |
2007 | Best Film: Best Director: Best Actor: Best Actress: Special Jury Award: Special Mention: Best Argentinian Film: Audience Award for Foreign Film: Audience Award for National Film: |
2006 | Best Film:En el hoyo,byJuan Carlos Rulfo(Mexico) Special Jury Award:Sehnsucht,by Valeska Grisebach (Germany) Best Argentinian Film:Glue,byAlexis Dos Santos(Argentina) |
2005 | Best Film: El Cielo Gira, by Mercedes Álvarez (Spain) Best Director:Ilya Khrzhanovsky,for4(Russia) Best Actor:Mohammed Bakri,forPrivate(Italy) Best Actress:Eva Löbau,forDer wald vor lauter Bäumen(Germany) Special jury Award:L'Esquive,byAbdellatif Kechiche(France) Special Mention: Frakchi, by Cheol-Mean Wang (South Korea) andMonobloc,byLuis Ortega(Argentina) Best Argentinian Film: Como un avión estrellado, by Ezequiel Acuña (Argentina) Audience Award for Foreign Film: El Cielo Gira by Mercedes Álvarez (Spain) Audience Award for National Film: Cándido López - Los campos de batalla, by José Luis García (Argentina) |
2004 | Best Film:Parapalos,by Ana Poliak (Argentina) Best Director:Royston Tan,for15(Singapore) Best Actor:Pietro Sibille,for Días de Santiago (Peru) Best Actress: Hwang Jeong-min, forJigureul jikyeora!(South Korea) Special Jury Award: Las horas del día, byJaime Rosales(Spain) Special Mention: Not awarded Audience Award for Foreign Film:The Story of the Weeping Camel,byByambasuren Davaaand Luigi Falorni (Germany) Audience Award for National Film:Whisky Romeo Zulu,byEnrique Piñeyro(Argentina) |
2003 | Best Film:Heremakono,byAbderrahmane Sissako(Mauritania) Best Director:Apichatpong Weerasethakul,forSud sanaeha(Thailand) Best Actor: Alejandro Ferretis, forJapón(Mexico) Best Actress:Séverine Caneele,forUne part du ciel(France/Belgium/Luxembourg) Special Jury Award:Ana y los otros,byCelina Murga(Argentina) Special Mention:Los rubios,byAlbertina Carri(Argentina) Audience Award:Los rubios,byAlbertina Carri(Argentina) |
2002 | Best Film: Tornando a casa, byVincenzo Marra(Italy) Best Director: Michael Gilio, for Kwik Stop (United States) Best Actor: Lennie Burmeister, forBungalow(Germany) Best Actress:Ronit Elkabetz,forHatuna Meuheret(Israel/France) Special Jury Award:Tan de repente,byDiego Lerman(Argentina) Special Mention:Lavoura Arcaica,byLuiz Fernando Carvalho(Brazil) Audience Award:Tan de repente,byDiego Lerman(Argentina) andLavoura Arcaica,byLuiz Fernando Carvalho(Brazil) |
2001 | Best Film:Zhantai,byJia Zhangke(China) Best Director:Nuri Bilge Ceylan,forMayis sikintisi(Turkey) Best Actor:Daniel Hendler,Jorge Temponi andAlfonso Tortfor25 watts(Uruguay) Best Actress:Yuko Nakamura,for Hotaru (Japan) Special Jury Award:The Mad Songs of Fernanda Hussein,byJohn Gianvito(United States) Special Mention:Takhté siah,bySamira Makhmalbaf(Iran) Audience Award: Jigsaw Venus] by Dean Kapsalis (United States) |
2000 | Best Film:Ressources humaines,byLaurent Cantet(France) Best Director:Noémie Lvovsky,for La vie ne me fait pas peur (France) Best Script:Sasa Gedeon,forNávrat idiota(Czech Republic) Best Actor:Ewen Bremner,forJulien Donkey-Boy(United States) Best Actress:Anna GeislerováandTatiana Vilhelmová,forNávrat idiota(Czech Republic) Special Mention:Enrique Piñeyro(For his acting performance), forEsperando al Mesías(Spain/Italy/Argentina) Audience Award:Ressources humainesbyLaurent Cantet(France) |
1999 | Best Film:After Life,byKoreeda Hirokazu(Japan) Best Director:Pablo Trapero,forMundo Grúa(Argentina) Best Script:After Life,byKoreeda Hirokazu(Japan) Best Actor:Luis Margani,forMundo Grúa(Argentina) Best Actress:Monic Hendrickx,forDe poolse bruid(Netherlands) Audience Award:Sib,bySamira Makhmalbaf(Iran) |