New South Wales Premier's History Awards
TheNSW Premier's History Awardshonour distinguished achievement in the interpretation of history, through both the written word and non-print media by Australian citizens and permanent residents of Australia.[1]
History
[edit]TheState GovernmentofNew South Wales,Australiaestablished thePremier's History Awardsin 1997, which were devised by members of the History Council of NSW including Max Kelly, Paul Ashton and Shirley Fitzgerald.[2]In 2005 the name of the awards was changed toNSW Premier's History Awards.[3]The awards are presented annually in early September and are managed by theState Library of NSW,in association with Create NSW (former Arts NSW).[4]
Categories
[edit]The following awards, each of $15,000 are offered:
- Australian History Prize for a major published book or e-book on Australian history.
- General History Prize for a major published book or e-book on international history.
- NSW Community and Regional History Prize for a published book or e-book that makes a significant contribution to the understanding of community. institutional, urban or regional history in New South Wales.
- Young People's History Prize for a published book or e-book, film, television or radio program, CD-ROM, DVD, or website – fiction or non-fiction – that increases the understanding and appreciation of history by children and young adults.
- Digital History Prize for an Australian historian's interpretation of an historical subject using non-print media.[5]
- Anzac Memorial Trustees Military History Prize for a work on the history of Australian veterans.[6]
The Australian History Prize
[edit]In 2014, anAustralian Military History Prizewas announced. Mike Carlton was the winner of this sub-category for his bookFirst Victory(published by Random House).[7]
Year | Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
2023 | Alan Atkinson | Elizabeth and John: The Macarthurs of Elizabeth Farm | NewSouth Publishing[8] |
2022 | Alexis Bergantz | French Connection: Australia’s Cosmopolitan Ambitions | NewSouth Publishing[9] |
2021 | Grace Karskens | People of the River: Lost Worlds of Early Australia | Allen & Unwin[10] |
2020 | James Dunk | Bedlam at Botany Bay | NewSouth Publishing[11] |
2019 | Meredith Lake | The Bible in Australia: A Cultural History | NewSouth Books[12] |
2018 | Christina Twomey | The Battle Within: POWs in Postwar Australia | NewSouth Publishing[13] |
2017 | Mark McKenna | From the Edge: Australia’s Lost Histories | Melbourne University Publishing[14] |
2016 | Stuart Macintyre | Australia’s Boldest Experiment: War and Reconstruction in the 1940s | NewSouth Books[15] |
2015 | Alan Atkinson | The Europeans in Australia | UNSW Press[16] |
2014 | Joan Beaumont | Broken Nation: Australians in the Great War | Allen & Unwin[17] |
2013 | Janet Butler | Kitty's War: The remarkable wartime experiences of Kit McNaughton | University of Queensland Press[18] |
2012 | Russell McGregor | Indifferent Inclusion: Aboriginal People and the Australian Nation | Aboriginal Studies Press[19] |
2011 | Penny Russell | Savage or Civilised?: Manners in Colonial Australia | UNSW Press[20] |
2010 | Bain Attwood | Possession: Batman's Treaty and the Matter of History | Melbourne University Publishing[21] |
2009 | Robin Gerster | Travels in Atomic Sunshine: Australia and the Occupation of Japan | Scribe |
2008 | Paul Ham | Vietnam: The Australian War | HarperCollins |
2007 | Libby Robin | How a Continent Created a Nation | UNSW Press |
2006 | Richard Broome | Aboriginal Victorians: a History Since 1800 | Allen & Unwin |
2005 | Eileen Chanin and Steven Miller, with an introductory essay by Judith Pugh | Degenerates and Perverts: The 1939 Herald Exhibition of French and British Contemporary Art | Miegunyah Press atMelbourne University Publishing |
2004 | Stuart Macintyreand Anna Clark | The History Wars | Melbourne University Publishing |
2003 | James Bowen and Margarita Bowen | The Great Barrier Reef: History, Science, Heritage | Melbourne University Publishing |
2002 | Nadia Wheatley | The Life and Myth of Charmian Clift | HarperCollinsPublishers |
2001 | Tim Bonyhady | The Colonial Earth | Miegunyah Press atMelbourne University Publishing |
2000 | Peter Spearrit | Sydney's Century: A History | UNSW Press |
1999 | K.S. Inglis | Sacred Places: War Memorials in the Australian Landscape | Melbourne University Publishing |
1998 | Anne Whitehead | Paradise Mislaid: In Search of the Australian Tribe of Paraguay | University of Queensland Press |
1997 | Heather Goodall | Invasion to Embassy: Land in Aboriginal Politics in NSW, 1770–1972 | Allen & Unwin |
The General History Prize
[edit]Year | Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
2023 | Michael Laffan | Under Empire: Muslim Lives and Loyalties Across the Indian Ocean World, 1775–1945 | Columbia University Press[8] |
2022 | Mina Roces | The Filipino Migration Experience: Global Agents of Change | Cornell University Press[22] |
2021 | Luke Keogh | The Wardian Case: How a Simple Box Moved Plants and Changed the World | The University of Chicago Press and Kew Publishing[23] |
2020 | Kate Fullagar | The Warrior, the Voyager, and the Artist: Three Lives in an Age of Empire | Yale University Press[24] |
2019 | Christina Thompson | Sea People: The Puzzle of Polynesia | Harper[12] |
2018 | Sean Scalmer | On the Stump: Campaign Oratory and Democracy in the United States, Britain, and Australia | Temple University Press[13] |
2017 | Sandra Wilson, Robert Cribb, Beatrice Trefalt & Dean Aszkielowicz | Japanese War Criminals: The Politics of Justice after the Second World War | Columbia University Press[14] |
2016 | Ann McGrath | Illicit Love: Interracial Sex and Marriage in the United States and Australia | Nebraska University Press[25] |
2015 | Warwick Anderson& Ian R Mackay | Intolerant Bodies: A Short History of Autoimmunity | Johns Hopkins University Press[26] |
2014 | John Gascoigne | Encountering the Pacific in the Age of Enlightenment | Cambridge University Press[27] |
2013 | Saliha Belmessous | Assimilation and Empire: Uniformity in the French and British Colonies, 1541–1954 | Oxford University Press[18] |
2012 | Tim Bonyhady | Good Living Street: The Fortunes of My Viennese Family | Allen & Unwin[28] |
2011 | Shane White,Stephen Garton,Stephen Robertson and Graham White | Playing the Numbers: Gambling in Harlem Between the Wars | Harvard University Press[20] |
2010 | Lisa Ford | Settler Sovereignty: Jurisdiction and Indigenous People in America and Australia, 1788–1836 | Harvard University Press[21] |
2009 | Warwick Anderson | The Collectors of Lost Souls: Turning Kuru Scientists into Whitemen | Johns Hopkins University Press |
2008 | Michael A. McDonnell | The Politics of War: Race, Class and Conflict in Revolutionary Virginia | University of North Carolina Press |
2007 | Christopher Clark | Iron Kingdom: The Rise and Downfall of Prussia, 1600–1947 | Harvard University Press |
2006 | R. J. B. Bosworth | Mussolini's Italy: Life Under the Dictatorship 1915–1945 | Allen Lane/Penguin Books |
2005 | Sally Neighbour | In the Shadow of Swords: on the trail of terrorism from Afghanistan to Australia | Harper Collins Publishers |
2004 | Edward Duyker | Citizen Labillardière: A Naturalist's Life in Revolution and Exploration 1755–1834 | The Miegunyah Press at Melbourne University Publishing |
2003 | David Garrioch | The Making of Revolutionary Paris | University of California Press |
2002 | Ruth Wajnryb | The Silence: How Tragedy Shapes Talk | Allen & Unwin |
2001 | Rowena Lennox | Fighting Spirit of East Timor: The Life of Martinho da Costa Lopes | Pluto Press Australia |
2000 | Anna Lanyon | Malinche's Conquest | Allen & Unwin |
1999 | Inga Clendinnen | Reading the Holocaust | The Text Publishing Company |
1998 | Marsden Hordern | King of the Australian Coast: the Work of Phillip Parker King in the Mermaid and Bathurst 1817–1822 | Melbourne University Press |
1997 | Patricia Jalland | Death in the Victorian Family | Oxford University Press |
The NSW Community and Regional History Prize
[edit]Year | Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
2023 | Ian Hodges | He Belonged to Wagga: The Great War, the AIF and returned soldiers in an Australian country town | Australian Scholarly Publishing[8] |
2022 | Kate Holden | The Winter Road: A Story of Legacy, Land, and a Killing at Croppa Creek | Black Inc. Books[29] |
2021 | Matthew Colloff | Landscapes of Our Hearts: Reconciling People and Environment | Thames & Hudson Australia[30] |
2020 | Callum Clayton-Dixon | Surviving New England: A History of Aboriginal Resistance and Resilience Through the First Forty Years of Colonial Apocalypse | Nēwara Aboriginal Corporation[31] |
2019 | Jon Rhodes | Cage of Ghosts | Darkwood[32] |
2018 | Paul Irish | Hidden in Plain View: The Aboriginal People of Coastal Sydney | NewSouth Publishing[13] |
2017 | Peter Hobbins, Ursula K Frederick & Anne Clarke | Stories from the Sandstone: Quarantine Inscriptions from Australia’s Immigrant Past | Arbon Publishing[14] |
2016 | Tanya Evans | Fractured Families: Life on the Margins in Colonial New South Wales | University of New South Wales Press[33] |
2015 | Babette Smith | The Luck of the Irish: How a Shipload of Convicts Survived the Wreck of the Hive to Make a New Life in Australia | Allen & Unwin[34] |
2014 | Ian Hoskins | Coast: A History of the New South Wales Edge | NewSouth[35] |
2013 | Patti Miller | The Mind of a Thief | Queensland University Press[18] |
2012 | Deborah Beck | Set in Stone: A History of the Cell Block Theatre | UNSW Press |
2011 | Stephen Gapps | Cabrogal to Fairfield City: A History of a Multicultural Community | Fairfield City Council[20] |
2010 | Pauline Curby | Randwick | Randwick Municipal Council[21] |
2009 | David Bollen | Up on the Hill: A History of St Patrick's College | UNSW Press |
2008 | Dianne Johnson | Sacred Waters: the story of the Blue Mountains Gully Traditional Owners | Halstead Press |
2007 | Regina Ganter | Mixed Relations: Asian Aboriginal Contact in North Australia | University of Western Australia Press |
2006 | Maria Nugent | Botany Bay: Where Histories Meet | Allen & Unwin |
2005 | Joe Hajdu | Samurai in the Surf: the arrival of the Japanese on the Gold Coast in the 1980s | Pandanus Books |
2004 | Patricia Crawford and Ian Crawford | Contested Country: A History of the Northcliffe Area, Western Australia | University of Western Australia Press |
2003 | Erik Eklund | Steel Town: The Making and Breaking of Port Kembla | Melbourne University Publishing |
2002 | John Bailey | The White Divers of Broome: the true story of a fatal experiment | Pan Macmillan Australia |
2001 | Carolyn Wadley Dowley | Through Silent Country | Fremantle Arts Centre Press |
2000 | Sherry Morris | Wagga Wagga: A History | Bobby Graham Publishers for Wagga Wagga City Council |
1999 | Janet McCalman | Sex and Suffering: Women's Health and a Women's Hospital: the Royal Women's Hospital, Melbourne, 1856 – 1996 | Melbourne University Press[36] |
1998 | Grace Karskens | The Rocks: Life in Early Sydney | Melbourne University Press |
1997 | Christopher Cunningham | The Blue Mountains Rediscovered | Kangaroo Press |
The Young People's History Prize
[edit](known as the Children's History Prize until 2002)
Year | Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
2023 | Emily Gale | The Goodbye Year | Text Publishing[8] |
2022 | Shaa Smith, Neeyan Smith, Uncle Bud Marshall, with Yandaarra including Sarah Wright, Lara Daley and Paul Hodge | The Dunggiirr Brothers and the Caring Song of the Whale | Allen & Unwin[37] |
2021 | Archie Roach | Tell Me Why for Young Adults | Simon & Schuster[38] |
2020 | Pierre-Jacques Ober, Jules Ober, and Felicity Coonan | The Good Son: A Story from the First World War, Told in Miniature | Candlewick Press[39] |
2019 | Alison Lloyd and Terry Denton | The Upside-down History of Down Under | Penguin[12] |
2018 | Simon Mitchell | The Fighting Stingrays | Penguin Random House Australia[13] |
2017 | Christobel Mattingley | Maralinga’s Long Shadow: Yvonne’s Story | Allen & Unwin[14] |
2016 | James Royand Noël Zihabamwe | One Thousand Hills | Omnibus Books, Scholastic Australia[40] |
2015 | Ruth Starke andRobert Hannaford | My Gallipoli | Penguin Books Australia[41] |
2014 | Nadia Wheatley, illustrated byKen Searle | Australians All | Allen & Unwin[42] |
2013 | Jackie French | Pennies for Hitler | HarperCollins Publishers[18] |
2012 | Stephanie Owen Reeder | Amazing Grace: An Adventure at Sea | National Library of Australia |
2011 | Kirsty Murray | India Dark | Allen & Unwin |
2010 | Jackie French | The Night They Stormed Eureka | HarperCollins |
2009 | Anthony Hill | Captain Cook's Apprentice | Penguin |
2008 | Robert Lewis and Tim Gurry | Australians in the Vietnam War | Ryebuck Media |
2007 | John Nicholson | Songlines and Stone Axes | Allen & Unwin |
2006 | Pamela Freeman | The Black Dress: Mary MacKillop's Early Years | Black Dog Books |
2005 | Allan Baillie | My Story: Riding with Thunderbolt, the diary of Ben Cross, Northern NSW, 1865 | Scholastic Press: an imprint of Scholastic Australia Pty Ltd |
2004 | David Hollinsworth | They Took the Children | Working Title Press in association with Scholastic Australia |
2003 | Alan Tucker | My Story: The Bombing of Darwin, The Diary of Tom Taylor | Scholastic Press, Scholastic Australia |
2002 | Papunya School | Papunya School Book of Country and History | Allen & Unwin |
2001 | No award | ||
2000 | Gael Jenningsand Roland Harvey (illus.) | Sick As: Bloody Moments in the History of Medicine | Roland Harvey Books |
1999 | No award | ||
1998 | Bruce ScatesandRaelene Frances | Women and the Great War | Cambridge University Press |
1997 | Jennifer Lawless, Kate Cameron and Carmel Young | Unlocking the Past: Preliminary Studies in the Ancient World | Nelson ITP |
Digital History Prize
[edit](known as The Audio/Visual History Prize until 2009 and the Multimedia Prize until 2019)
Year | Creator | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
2023 | Rachel Perkins,Darren Dale,Jacob Hickey andDon Watson | The Australian Wars,Episode 1 | Blackfella Films[8] |
2022 | Katherine Biber, Loretta Parsley | The Last Outlaws | Impact Studios, the University of Technology Sydney[43] |
2021 | Laurence Billiet | Freeman | General Strike andMatchbox Pictures[44] |
2020 | Noëlle Janaczewska, Ros Bluett and Russell Stapleton | Experiment Street — the true history of a city lane | ABC Radio National:The History Listen[45] |
2019 | Guardian Australia | The Killing Times | Guardian Australia and theUniversity of NewcastleColonial Massacres Research Team[12] |
2018 | Warwick Thorntonand Brendan Fletcher | We Don't Need a Map | Barefoot Communications[13] |
2017 | Adam Clulow | The Amboyna Conspiracy Trial | Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media[14] |
2016 | Victoria Midwinter Pitt and Alan Erson | Afghanistan: Inside Australia’s War | Essential Media & Entertainment[46] |
2015 | Dan Goldberg and Margie Bryant | Brilliant Creatures | Mint Pictures & Serendipity Productions[47] |
2014 | Michelle Arrow, Catherine Freyne and Timothy Nicastri | Public Intimacies: The 1974 Royal Commission on Human Relationships | ABC Radio National Hindsight[48] |
2013 | Scott Hill and Jacqui Newling | The Cook and the Curator: Eat Your History | Sydney Living Museums[18] |
2012 | Catherine Freyne and Phillip Ulman | Tit for Tat: The Story of Sandra Wilson | Hindsight, ABCRadio National |
2011 | Sonia Bible | Recipe for Murder | Stray Dog Pictures Pty Ltd for Jumping Dog Productions |
2009 | Rachel Landers and Dylan Bowen | A Northern Town | Pony Films |
2008 | Paul Rudd, Matthew Thomason, Wain Fimeri and Anthony Wright | Captain Cook: Obsession and Discovery | Film Australia, Cook Films, Ferns Productions, South Pacific Films, December Films, ABC |
2007 | John Hughes | The Archive Project: The Realist Film Unit in Cold War Australia | Early Works – ABC TV |
2006 | Rolf de Heer | Ten Canoes | Vertigo Productions/Adelaide Festival of Arts |
2005 | Trevor Graham | Hula Girls | (Electric Pictures Pty Ltd, 2005) |
2004 | Tom Murray in collaboration with the Dhuruputjpi and Yilpara communities | Dhakiyarr vs the King[49] | Film Australia |
2003 | Marée Delofski | The Trouble With Merle | Film Australiain association with SeeView Pictures |
2002 | Anita Heissand Terri McCormack | Barani: Sydney's Aboriginal History(website)[50] | City of Sydney Web Team and History Program in conjunction with CyberDreaming, 2002 |
2001 | Michael Cummins | Thomson of Arnhem Land | Film Australia in association with John Moore (director/producer), Martin Thiele (archival researcher) and Michael McMahon (producer) |
2000 | Martin Thomas | This is Jimmy Barker | ABC RadioAudio Arts |
1999 | Michelle Rayner | Passes and Pathways | ABC Radio National |
1998 | Trevor Graham(director & co-producer) | Mabo: Life of an Island Man | Film Australia |
1997 | Bill Bunbury | Unfinished Business,episodes 1–6 Hindsight, | ABC Radio |
Anzac Memorial Trustees Military History Prize
[edit]Sponsored by the Anzac Memorial Trustees, this prize was first awarded in 2023.[6]
Year | Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
2023 | June Factor | Soldiers and Aliens: Men in the Australian Army’s employment companies during World War II | Melbourne University Publishing[8] |
Former Categories
[edit]State Records – John and Patricia Ward History Prize
[edit]This prize was first awarded in 2002 to encourage the use of archives in the writing of history. The State Record established the prize in recognition of the contribution to history and archives of NSW by John and Patricia Ward.[51][52]
Year | Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|
2008 | Christina Twomey | Australia's Forgotten Prisoners: Civilians Interned by the Japanese in World War Two | Cambridge University Press |
2007 | Klaus Neumann | In the Interest of National Security: Civilian Internment in Australia | National Archives of Australia |
2006 | Gwenda Tavan | The Long, Slow Death of White Australia | Scribe Publications Pty Ltd |
2005 | Tony Roberts | Frontier Justice: a history of the Gulf Country to 1900 | UQP |
2004 | Bain Attwood | Rights for Aborigines | Allen & Unwin |
2003 | David Kent and Norma Townsend | The Convicts of the Eleanor: Protest in Rural England; New Lives in Australia | The Merlin Press Ltd. [UK] and Pluto Press Australia |
2002 | Thom Blake | A Dumping Ground: A History of the Cherbourg Settlement | UQP |
The Centenary of Federation Prize, 2001
[edit]The centenary award was created as a one-off presentation, the prize being sponsored by the NSW Centenary of Federation Committee. This award was for a "major work" relating to the Australian Federation period focussing on the political, social and cultural issues of Australia at that time.[53]
Winner
Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|
Geoffrey Bolton | Edmund Barton | Allen & Unwin |
Shortlisted
Author | Title | Publisher |
---|---|---|
Peter Botsman | The Great Constitutional Swindle: a citizen's view of the Australian Constitution | Pluto Press, Australia |
Helen Irving | The Centenary Companion to Australian Federation | Cambridge University Press |
See also
[edit]- Australian literature
- List of Australian literary awards
- List of history awards
- Australian History Awards
- Victorian Community History Awards
- Northern Territory History Awards
- Prime Minister's Prize for Australian History
References
[edit]- ^"NSW Premier's History Awards".History Council NSW.Retrieved10 December2012.
- ^"Awards".Arts NSW. Archived fromthe originalon 10 July 2007.Retrieved17 July2007.
- ^"Past Winners of the NSW History Awards".NSW History Awards 2005.ISSN1832-9896.
- ^"The NSW Premier's Literary Awards & NSW Premier's History Awards".Retrieved29 November2012.
- ^New South Wales Premier's History Awards guidelines
- ^ab"NSW Prem's History Awards adds $10,000 prize".Books+Publishing. 28 November 2022.Retrieved7 September2023.
- ^"2015 – Australian Military History Prize".State Library of NSW.Retrieved5 August2016.
- ^abcdef"NSW Premier's History Awards".State Library of NSW.25 March 2020.Retrieved7 September2023.
- ^"Australian History Prize".State Library NSW.22 July 2022.Retrieved2 September2022.
- ^"Australian History Prize".State Library of NSW.3 September 2020.Retrieved4 September2020.
- ^"Australian History Prize".State Library of NSW.25 March 2020.Retrieved4 September2020.
- ^abcdGuardian staff (30 August 2019)."Guardian Australia's The Killing Times wins prize in NSW premier's history awards".The Guardian.ISSN0261-3077.Retrieved30 August2019.
- ^abcde"Winners of the 2018 NSW Premier's History Awards announced | Books+Publishing".Retrieved3 September2018.
- ^abcde"Winners of the 2017 NSW Premier's History Awards announced".Books & Publishing.4 September 2017.Retrieved17 August2021.
- ^"2016 – Australian History Prize".State Library of NSW.27 July 2016.Retrieved19 January2017.
- ^"2015 – Australian History Prize".State Library of NSW.Retrieved5 August2016.
- ^"2014 – Australian History Prize".State Library of NSW.Retrieved5 August2016.
- ^abcde"The NSW Premier's History Awards".State Library of New South Wales.Retrieved16 September2013.
- ^"2012 NSW Premier's History Awards: Winners".State Library of New South Wales. Archived fromthe originalon 7 December 2012.Retrieved4 December2012.
- ^abcSouris, George."2011 Premier's History Award Winners – Media Release"(PDF).New South Wales Government.Retrieved7 December2012.
- ^abc"The New South Wales Premier's History Awards – 2010 Winners".Retrieved10 December2012.
- ^"General History Prize".State Library NSW.25 July 2022.Retrieved2 September2022.
- ^"General History Prize".State Library of NSW.4 September 2020.Retrieved4 September2020.
- ^"General History Prize".State Library of NSW.2 April 2020.Retrieved4 September2020.
- ^"NSW Premier's History Awards 2016 winners announced".Booksellers and Publishers.5 September 2016.Retrieved18 May2017.
- ^"2015 General History Prize".State Library of NSW.Retrieved5 August2016.
- ^"2014 General History Prize".State Library of NSW.Retrieved5 August2016.
- ^"2012 NSW Premier's History Awards: Winners".State Library of NSW.Archived fromthe originalon 7 December 2012.Retrieved13 March2013.
- ^"NSW Community and Regional History Prize".State Library NSW.25 July 2022.Retrieved2 September2022.
- ^"NSW Community and Regional History Prize".State Library of NSW.3 September 2020.Retrieved4 September2020.
- ^"NSW Community and Regional History Prize".State Library of NSW.2 April 2020.Retrieved4 September2020.
- ^"Cage of Ghosts by Jon Rhodes".
- ^Deborah, Rice (2 September 2016)."New South Wales Premier's History Awards recognise record of colonial poverty".ABC News.Retrieved18 May2017.
- ^"2015 – Community and Regional History Prize".State Library of NSW.Retrieved5 August2016.
- ^"2014 – Community and Regional History Prize".State Library of NSW.Retrieved5 August2016.
- ^"NSW Premiers History Awards – Long message".ASA Council. Archived fromthe originalon 14 September 2007.Retrieved18 July2007.
- ^"Young People's History Prize".State Library NSW.25 July 2022.Retrieved2 September2022.
- ^"Young People's History Prize".State Library of NSW.3 September 2021.Retrieved4 September2021.
- ^"Young People's History Prize".State Library of NSW.3 April 2020.Retrieved4 September2020.
- ^Morris, Linda (17 October 2016)."Roy collaborates with Rwandan refugee to write award-winning book".The Sydney Morning Herald.Retrieved18 May2017.
- ^"Winners announced for 2015 NSW Premier's History Awards".Booksellers and Publishers.7 September 2015.Retrieved18 May2017.
- ^"2014 – Young People's History Prize".State Library of NSW.Retrieved5 August2016.
- ^"Digital History Prize".State Library NSW.25 July 2022.Retrieved2 September2022.
- ^"Digital History Prize".State Library of NSW.3 September 2021.Retrieved4 September2021.
- ^"Digital History Prize".State Library of NSW.3 April 2020.Retrieved4 September2020.
- ^"Afghanistan: Inside Australia's War wins Multimedia History Prize".Retrieved18 May2017.
- ^"Brilliant Creatures wins Premier's Award".Mint Productions.Retrieved18 May2017.
- ^"2014 – Multimedia History Prize".State Library of NSW.Retrieved5 August2016.
- ^SeeTuckiar v The King.
- ^Indigenous history of Sydney
- ^"Media releases State Records John and Patricia Ward History Prize".NSW Government, Department of Commerce, State Records Authority for NSW. Archived fromthe originalon 29 August 2007.Retrieved17 July2007.
- ^State Records NSW
- ^"NSW Premier's History Awards 2001".NSW Ministry for the Arts. Archived fromthe originalon 30 August 2007.Retrieved18 July2007.
External links
[edit]- Arts NSW
- 2001 NSW Premier's History AwardsArts NSW, (Retrieved 18 July 2007)
- 2003 Fellowships, Scholarships and AwardsArts NSW, (Retrieved 18 July 2007)
- 2004 Fellowships, Scholarships and AwardsArts NSW, (Retrieved 18 July 2007)
- 2006 NSW Premier's History Awards & FellowshipsArts NSW, (Retrieved 17 July 2007)
- "Past Winners of the NSW History Awards".NSW History Awards 2005.ISSN1832-9896.
- 2012 NSW Premier's History AwardsState Library of New South Wales, (Retrieved 5 December 2012)