From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
[…] TheInternal Revenue Codeauthorizes the U.S.Internal Revenue Service(IRS) to issue a summons for a taxpayer—or any person having custody of books of account relating to a business of a taxpayer—to appear before the U.S. Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate (generally, this means the IRS employee who issued the summons) at the time and place named in the summons.[2]The person summoned may be required to produce books, papers, records, or other data, and to give testimony under oath before an IRS employee.[3]

The IRS is also empowered to issue the section 7602 summons for the purpose of "inquiring into any offense connected with the administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws".[4]